Get Updates

Stay up to date with SEPTA’s Bus Revolution.

What’s Next for the Bus Revolution

SEPTA will begin transitioning to implementing the recommendations, with the first changes planned for Summer 2024. We will provide updates and more information early in 2024.

Event Photos


Previous Community Events

Public Hearing Schedule

Date
County
Hearing Location
Hearing Time
9/12 Tue
Philadelphia
1234 Market Street
5-8 PM
9/14 Thu
Bucks
Bucks County Community College - Bristol Campus,
1304 Veterans Highway, Bristol, PA 19007
6-8 PM
9/19 Tue
Chester
West Chester University,
Sykes Theater - 110 W Rosedale Ave,
West Chester, PA 19382
6-8 PM
9/20 Wed
Philadelphia
Temple University - Liacouras Center
1776 N Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19121
6-8 PM
9/21 Thu
Montgomery
Norristown Public Library
1001 Powell Street, Norristown, PA 19401
5-7 PM
9/26 Tue
Delaware (Chester)
Chester City Hall
1 E 4th Street, Chester, PA 19103
6-8 PM
9/27 Wed
Philadelphia
1234 Market Street
5-8 PM
9/28 Thu
Delaware (Upper Darby)
Upper Darby Township Building
100 Garret Road, Upper Darby, PA 19082
6-8 PM

Transit Talks

Date
Details
Time
6/20 Tue
Transit Talk - Spring 2023 Engagement Recap & Next Steps
6:30-7:30 pm
3/20 Mon
Transit Talk - Updated Draft Network
6:30-7:30 pm
1/23/23 Mon
Draft Network Engagement Findings
6:30-7:30 pm
10/3/22 Mon
Introducing the Draft Network
6:30-7:30 pm
7/14/22 Thu
Network Options Engagement Findings
6:30-7:30 pm
4/19/22 Tue
Introducing the Network Options
6:30-7:30 pm
2/3/22 Thu
Existing Conditions Analysis Update
6:30-7:30 pm
9/30/21 Thu
Trade-offs: Frequency, Coverage & Duplication
6:30-7:30 pm
9/9/21 Thu
Trade-offs: Speed and Reliability
6:30-7:30 pm
5/13/21 Thu
Introducing the Bus Revolution
12-1 pm & 6-7 pm

Open Houses

Date
Location
Time
6/6/23 Tue
Vincent Heights Community Room (333 Vincent Heights, Spring City)
11am - 1pm
5/11/23 Thur
First African Baptist Church of Darby Township (901 Clifton Ave, Sharon Hill)
6pm - 7.30pm
5/10/23 Wed
Lucien Blackwell Community Center (761 N 47th St)
6pm - 8pm
5/9/23 Tue
Holy Name of Jesus Parish (701 Gaul Street)
6-7:30 PM
5/9/23 Tue
2 sessions at Ridge Avenue United Methodist Church (7811 Ridge Avenue)
4.00 - 5.30pm & 6.30pm - 8pm
5/4/23 Thur
Community Center at Visitation (2646 Kensington)
6pm - 8pm
5/3/23 Wed
Guerin Rec Center (2201 S 16th Street)
6pm - 8pm
5/1/23 Mon
St. Joseph’s Hawk Hill Campus in the Doyle North Meeting Room, Campion Student Center, Wynnefield (The closest intersection is Cardinal Avenue and City Avenue.)
5.30pm - 7.30pm
4/27/23 Thur
SEPTA Headquarters (1234 Market Street)
Focus on service to Philadelphia schools
5pm - 6pm
4/26/23 Wed
Dropsie College (2331 N Broad Street)
6pm - 8pm
4/25/23 Tues
NW Regional Library (68 W Chelten Ave)
4.30pm - 6.30pm
4/20/23 Thurs
Simons Recreation Center (7200 Woolston Avenue)
4.30pm - 6.30pm
4/19/23 Wed
Bustleton Memorial American Legion Post 810 (9151 Old Newtown Rd)
5.30pm - 7.30pm
4/13/23 Thurs
Mayfair Community Center (2990 St Vincent St)
6pm - 8pm
4/12/23 Wed
Kingsessing Rec Center (4901 Kingsessing Ave)
5.30pm - 7.30pm
4/5/23 Wed
East Passyunk Rec (1025 Mifflin St)
6pm - 8pm
2/8/23 Wed
Cione Rec Center (2600 Aramingo Ave., Philadelphia)
3:00PM-7:00PM
12/8/22 Thurs
SEPTA, 1234 Market Street, 3rd Floor (1234 Market Street 3rd Floor)
5:30PM-7:30PM
12/7/22 Wed
69th Street Transportation Center (6901 Market St, Upper Darby)
3:30PM-6:30PM
12/6/22 Tues
Wolcoff Auditorium, Roxborough Memorial Hospital (5800 Ridge Ave)
5:30PM-7:30PM
12/5/22 Mon
West Chester Borough Hall (401 E Gay St)
3:30PM-6:30PM
12/1/22 Thurs
Greater Olney Library (5501 N 5th St)
6PM-8PM
11/30/22 Wed
Esperanza Arts Center, Gran Salon (4261 N 5th Street)
6PM-8PM
11/29/22 Tues
Anderson Hall (6361 Lancaster Ave.)
6PM-8PM
11/16/22 Wed
The Liacouras Center, Fox-Gittis Room (1776 N Broad Street)
6PM-8PM
11/16/22 Wed
Indian Valley Public Library (100 E Church Rd Ave, Telford)
12PM-4PM
11/15/22 Tues
Lower Merion Administration Building (75 E Lancaster Ave Ardmore)
5:30PM-7:30PM
11/12/22 Sat
Upper Darby Free Library Municipal Branch (501 Bywood Avenue Upper Darby)
2:30PM-4:30PM
11/10/22 Thurs
Kingsessing Recreational Center (4901 Kingsessing Ave Philadelphia)
5PM-7PM
11/10/22 Thurs
Bucks County Community College - Bristol Campus (1304 Veterans Hwy, Bristol)
12PM-3:30PM
11/9/22 Wed
Lucien Blackwell Community Center (4790 Aspen Street Philadelphia)
3PM-5PM
11/5/22 Sat
East Passyunk Community Center (1025 Mifflin Street Philadelphia)
1PM-3:30PM
11/3/22 Thurs
Chester City Hall Community Room (1 E 4th Street Chester)
4PM-6PM
11/3/22 Thurs
Peak Center - North Penn Commons (606 E Main St Suite 1003, Lansdale)
10AM-2PM
10/28/22 Fri
Finnegan Recreation Center (1231 S 30th Street Philadelphia)
5:30PM-8PM
10/26/22 Wed
Cliveden Carriage House (6401 Germantown Ave Philadelphia)
6PM-8PM
10/25/22 Tues
Vogt Recreation Center (4141 Unruh Avenue Philadelphia)
6PM-8PM
10/20/22 Thurs
American Legion Loudenslager Post 366 (7976 Oxford Avenue Philadelphia)
6PM-8PM
10/19/22 Wed
Phoenixville Recreation Center (501 Franklin Ave Phoenixville)
4PM-7PM
10/18/22 Tues
Montgomery County-Norristown Public Library (1001 Powell Street Norristown)
4PM-7PM

Community Conversations

Date
Details
Time
Presentation
5/8/23 Mon
Webinar - Bucks, Chester, Delaware and Montgomery Counties
6:30pm - 7.30pm
5/2/23 Tue
Webinar - Meeting with the School District of Philadelphia
5:00pm - 6.00pm
5/1/23 Mon
Webinar - Northeast Philadelphia
6:30pm - 7.30pm
4/24/23 Mon
Webinar - Northwest Philadelphia
6:30pm - 7.30pm
4/17/23 Mon
Webinar - West Philadelphia and Center City
6:30pm - 7.30pm
4/3/23 Mon
Webinar - South and North Philadelphia
6:30pm - 7.30pm
12/14/22 Wed
On-Demand Transit in Delaware County
6:30 pm
12/13/22 Tues
Virtual Community Conversation - Kensington/River Wards
6:30 pm
12/12/22 Mon
Virtual Community Conversation - Center City
6:30 pm
12/5/22 Mon
Virtual Community Conversation - North Philadelphia
6:30 pm
11/29/22 Tues
On-Demand Service in Great Valley
6:30 pm
11/28/22 Mon
Virtual Community Conversation - West Philadelphia
6:30 pm
11/22/22 Tues
Virtual Community Conversation - Northwest Philadelphia
6:30 pm
11/21/22 Mon
Virtual Community Conversation - Bucks & Montgomery Counties
6:30 pm
11/17/22 Thurs
Virtual Community Conversation - Fairmount
6:30 pm
11/14/22 Mon
Virtual Community Conversation - South Philadelphia
6:30 pm
11/7/22 Mon
Virtual Community Conversation - Northwest Philadelphia
6:30 pm
10/24/22 Mon
Virtual Community Conversation - Northeast Philadelphia
6:30 pm
10/17/22 Mon
Virtual Community Conversation - Chester & Delaware County
6:30 pm
6/30/22 Thu
Virtual Community Conversation - Center City
6:30-7:30 pm
6/28/22 Tue
Virtual Community Conversation - Chester County
6:30-7:30 pm
6/23/22 Thu
Virtual Community Conversation - Northwest Philly
6:30-7:30 pm
6/21/22 Tue
Virtual Community Conversation - Bucks County
6:30-7:30 pm
6/16/22 Thu
Virtual Community Conversation - South Philly
6:30-7:30 pm
6/9/22 Thu
Virtual Community Conversation - Montgomery County
6:30-7:30 pm
6/2/22 Thu
Virtual Community Conversation - Delaware County
6:30-7:30 pm
5/26/22 Thu
Virtual Community Conversation - West Philly
6:30-7:30 pm
5/19/22 Thu
Virtual Community Conversation - North Philly
6:30-7:30 pm
5/12/22 Thu
Virtual Community Conversation - Northeast Philly
6:30-7:30 pm

Pop-Up & Project Bus Events

Date
Location
Time
5/4/23 Thurs
Olney TC
7:30AM - 9.30AM
5/3/23 Wed
69th St - South Terminal
7:30AM - 9.30AM
5/2/23 Tues
Frankford TC
3PM - 6PM
4/27/23 Thurs
Broad & Oregon
3PM - 6PM
4/26/23 Wed
Willow Grove Mall
3PM - 6PM
4/19/23 Wed
Wissahickon TC
11AM - 1PM
4/19/23 Wed
23rd & Venango
7:30AM - 9.30AM
4/18/23 Tue
Darby TC
11AM - 1PM
4/18/23 Tue
Chester TC
7:30AM - 9.30AM
4/13/23 Thur
Frankford TC
7:30AM - 9.30AM
4/12/23 Wed
15th & JFK
3PM - 6PM
4/11/23 Tues
Olney TC
3PM - 6PM
4/5/23 Wed
Plymouth Meeting Mall
11AM - 1PM
4/5/23 Wed
Norristown TC
7.30AM - 9.30AM
4/4/23 Tues
69th St - South Terminal
3PM - 6PM
6/19/22 Sun
Project Bus @ Juneteenth Fest (Malcolm X Park, 401 S 52nd St, Philadelphia)
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
6/14/22 Tue
Pop-Up @ 15th & JFK Blvd
11:00 am - 2:00 pm
6/11/22 Sat
Project Bus @ Upper Darby Pride Fest (Upper Darby High School, 601 N Lansdowne Ave, Drexel Hill, PA 19026)
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
6/11/22 Sat
Project Bus @ Overbrook Farmers Market (Overbrook Presbyterian, 6367 Lancaster Ave, Philadelphia, PA 191)
9:00 am - 11:30 pm
6/7/22 Tue
Pop-Up @ Wissahickon TC
3:00 - 6:00 pm
6/4/22 Sat
Project Bus @ Conshohocken Arts Fest & Auto Show (1101 Fayette Street, Conshohocken)
11:00 am - 3:00 pm
5/31/22 Tue
Pop-Up @ Broad & Oregon (Marconi Plaza)
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
5/28/22 Tue
Project Bus @ Southeast Asian Market (FDR Park, Philadelphia)
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
5/24/22 Tue
Pop-Up @ Norristown TC
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
5/21/22 Sat
Project Bus @ Haitian Flag Day Celebration (Max Myers Rec Center, 1601 Hellerman St, Philadelphia)
11:00 am - 2:00 pm
5/21/22 Sat
Project Bus @ Philly Truce Day (Lighthouse Field, 101 E Erie Ave, Philadelphia)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
5/17/22 Tue
Pop-Up @ Chester TC
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
5/10/22 Tue
Pop-Up @ 69th St. TC
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
5/3/22 Tue
Pop-Up @ Olney TC
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
4/27/22 Wed
Project Bus @ Community Night @ Philly Zoo (34th St & Girard Ave, Philadelphia)
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
4/26/22 Tue
Pop-Up @ Frankford TC
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
10/26/21 Tue
Pop-Up @ 69th St. TC
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
10/21/21 Thur
Pop-Up @ Darby TC
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
10/19/21 Tue
Pop-Up @ Cheltenham & Ogontz Loop
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
10/13/21 Wed
Pop-Up @ Torresdale & Cottman Loop
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10/7/21 Thur
Pop-Up @ Broad & Oregon
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
9/28/21 Tue
Pop-Up @ 15th & JFK Blvd
11:00 am - 2:00 pm
9/21/21 Tue
Pop-up @ Norristown TC
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
9/15/21 Wed
Pop-Up @ Chester TC
8:00 am - 11:00 am
9/12/21 Sun
Pop-Up @ 52nd & Market
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
9/10/21 Fri
Pop-Up @ Frankford TC
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
-->
Translate »